Sufinama
Nizamuddin Auliya's Photo'

Nizamuddin Auliya

1238 - 1325 | Delhi, India

Revered Indian Sufi and the spiritual guide of Amir Khusrau.

Revered Indian Sufi and the spiritual guide of Amir Khusrau.

Profile of Nizamuddin Auliya

Pen Name : 'Nizam'

Real Name : Muhammad

Born :Budaun, Uttar Pradesh

Died : 01 Apr 1325 | Delhi, India

Relatives : Baba Farid (Master), Amir Khusrau (Disciple)

Born Syed Muhammad Nizamuddin in Badaun on October 9, 1237, his father's name was Syed Ahmad Bukhari. His ancestors Syed Ali Bukhari and Nana Khawaja Arab migrated from Bukhara and reached Badaun India. He was barely five years old when his father passed away, and it was his kind-hearted, and courageous mother, Bibi Zulaikha, who raised this child all by herself. He had the allegiance and caliphate of Hazrat Baba Farid-ud-Din Masood Ganj-e-Shakar. He passed away at sunrise on March 4, 1324, a date that is inscribed on the wall of the mosque adjacent to the shrine.

Tagged Under

Recitation

aah ko chahiye ek umr asar hote tak SHAMSUR RAHMAN FARUQI

Speak Now