Sufinama
Ameer Minai's Photo'

Ameer Minai

1829 - 1900 | Rampur, India

A contemporary of Dagh Dehlavi. Famous for his ghazal 'Sarkati Jae Hai Rukh Se Naqab Ahista Ahista'.

A contemporary of Dagh Dehlavi. Famous for his ghazal 'Sarkati Jae Hai Rukh Se Naqab Ahista Ahista'.

Profile of Ameer Minai

Pen Name : 'Ameer'

Real Name : Ameer Ahmad

Born : 01 Feb 1829 | Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

Died : 01 Oct 1900 | Telangana, India

Relatives : Abdul Qadir Sharaf (Master), Bismil Tonki (Master), Muztar Khairabadi (Master), Shafaq Emadpuri (Master), Hadi Hasan Khan (Master)

Born Ameer Ahmad on February 21, 1829, in Lucknow, he wrote under the pen-name Ameer Minai. Since he belonged to the lineage of Makhdoom Shah Meena, he came to be known as Minai. In 1852, he was associated with the court of Wajid Ali Shah. After the upheaval of 1857, he moved to Rampur. After the death of Nawab Yousuf Ali Khan of Rampur, Nawab Club Ali Khan appointed him as his teacher. After the death of Nawab Club Ali Khan, Ameer Minai went to Hyderabad (Deccan) at the behest of Dagh Dehlavi and also took his last breath there on 13th October 1900. The two divans "Mirrat Al-Ghayb" and "Sanam Khana-e-Ishq" are his key works. The third Diwan is a collection of Naa't by Muhammad Khatam-un-Nabiyeen. Muztar Khairabadi and Hafeez Jaunpuri are his famous students. He was a very capabe Ustdad. Succint use of language and technical maturity are very prominent in his speech. It is difficult to find a weakness in his poems.

 

Tagged Under

Recitation

aah ko chahiye ek umr asar hote tak SHAMSUR RAHMAN FARUQI

Jashn-e-Rekhta | 2-3-4 December 2022 - Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, Near India Gate, New Delhi

GET YOUR FREE PASS
Speak Now