Sufinama
Bedam Shah Warsi's Photo'

Bedam Shah Warsi

1876 - 1936 | Unnao, India

Celebrated Naat-poet famous for his Ghazal "Bekhud kiye dete hain andaz-e-hijaabana".

Celebrated Naat-poet famous for his Ghazal "Bekhud kiye dete hain andaz-e-hijaabana".

Profile of Bedam Shah Warsi

Pen Name : 'Bedam'

Real Name : Ghulam Hussain

Born :Etawah, Uttar Pradesh

Died : 01 Nov 1936 | Uttar Pradesh, India

Relatives : Bedar Shah Warsi (Son), Nisar Akbarabadi (Master), Abr Shah Warsi (Master), Faraz Warsi (Grand Son)

Bedam Shah Warsi was born in Itawa in 1876. His real name was Ghulam Hussain, and used the pen name 'Bedam'. His earlier education took place in his hometown, and poetry was innate in him. Bedam Shah Warsi was born in Ittawa in 1876. His real name was Ghulam Hussain, and used the pen name 'Bedam'. His earlier education took place in his hometown, and poetry was innate in him. To cultivate further as a poet, he moved to Agra where other prominent names of that time dwelt. He took the tutelage of Hazrat Shah Danapuri. He soon became a noted poet of Naa't poetry. Shortly after that, he was awarded the titles of "Siraj-e-Shu'ara" and "Lisan-e-Tariqat". But Bedam continued the Darvesh lifestyle living with humility and modesty. In 1905, after 31 years of his mentor Waris Ali Shah's passing away, Bedam was laid to rest on November 24, 1936 and was buried in Deva Sharif Cemetery of Shah Owais in Barabanki District.

Tagged Under

Recitation

aah ko chahiye ek umr asar hote tak SHAMSUR RAHMAN FARUQI