Sufinama
Purnam Allahabadi's Photo'

Purnam Allahabadi

1940 - 2009 | Lahaur, Pakistan

Pen Name : ''Purnam''

Real Name : Mohammd Moosa

Born :Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh

Died : 29 Jun 2009 | Punjab, Pakistan

Purnam was born in 1940 in Allahabad in the time of British India. He settled in Karachi after divination in 1947 but later due to his family dispute he moved to Lahore, Pakistan. There he lived in a single room flat at the renowned AnarkaliBazaar, Lahore.

Besides writing song-lyrics for Indian and Pakistani movies, he was famous for writing the popular SabriBrothers Qawwali "Bhar do jholi meri ya Muhammad" originally sung back in 1975.

He also wrote "Iss Shane Karam Ka" NusratFatehAliKhan's qawwali. He then wrote the famous qawwali "Tumhain Dil Lagi Bhool Jani Paray Gi" and "Ya Hussain Ya Hussain" qawwalis, both sung by NusratFatehAliKhan

 

Tagged Under