Sufinama
Rumi's Photo'

Rumi

1207 - 1273 | Konya, Turkey

Among the greatest Persian poets, author of Masnavi-e-Manavi, Fihi Ma Fihi and Diwan-e-Shams Tabrizi.

Among the greatest Persian poets, author of Masnavi-e-Manavi, Fihi Ma Fihi and Diwan-e-Shams Tabrizi.

Profile of Rumi

Pen Name : 'Rumi'

Real Name : Jalaluddin

Born : 01 Sep 1207 | Balkh

Died : 01 Dec 1273 | Ankara, Turkey

Jalaluddin,  the  greatest  mystical  poet  of  any  age,  was  born  at  Balkh,  in  1207  A.D.,  and  was  of  an  illustrious  descent. His mother  was  of  a  princely  house ;  his  father, Bahau-'d-Din  Veled,  was  a  descendant  of  the  Khalif  Abu Bekr,  and  excited  the  jealousy  of  the  Sultan,1  who  made  it so  unpleasant  for  him  that  he  left  the  city,  taking  with  him his  family,  the  youngest  of  whom  was  Jelalu-1d-Din,  then five  years  old.  At  Nishapur  they  met  the  Sufi  saint,  Attar,  who  predicted  the  child's  future  greatness.  "  He would,"  he  said,  "kindle  the  fire  of  divine  enthusiasm throughout  the  world,"2  for  even  as  a  child  Rumi  had visions  and  religious  ecstasies.

 

For  years  these  fugitives  travelled  extensively  through the  East,  and  while  in  Larenda,  in  Asia  Minor,  then  called Rum,  Jelaluddin  married.  This  was  in  1226  a.d.,  and  after visiting  Samarcand  and  Constantinople,  the  family  finally settled  in  Konia.  Konia is  in  the  old  Roman  province of  Galatia,  hence  Jelaluddin’s  name  of  Rumi,  or  the  "  Roman."

Here  the  poet's  father  founded  a  college  and  here  he  died  in  1 23 1.  After his  father's  death,  Rumi,  already  a  great student  under  his  father's  careful  tuition,  studied  at  Aleppo and  Damascus,  where  he  acquired  a  well-deserved  reputation for  learning.  On his  return  to  Konia  he  was  professor of  four  different  colleges,  and  received  the  title  of Sultan-al-Ulema,  or  "Chief  and  Ruler  of  the  Learned."

 

Among his spiritual advisers was Shamsuddin  of Tabriz,  who  gained  such  an  influence  over  the  poet  that Rumi  adopted  his  name  as  his  takhallus,  or  poetical  nom de plume,  under  which  he  wrote  his  Divan  or  lyrical odes.  The people  of  Konia,  disliking  the  somewhat  aggressive characteristics  of  Shamsi,  rose  up  against  him, and  in  the  riot  which  followed  Rumi's  eldest  son  was  killed  ; and  Shamsi  must  have  been  executed,  for  he  was  never seen  again.  These  tragic  events  caused  Rumi  such  melancholy that  he  renounced  the  world  and  founded  the famous  order  of  Dervishes  called  the  " Maulvis.”  This order  was  noted  for  its  piety,  mystic  dances,  and  its  music  and  songs,  making  use  of  such  instruments  as  the  flute, drum,  tambourine ;  and  its  members  also  wore  a  peculiar mourning  costume.  The  Masnavi,  Rumi's  great  mystic  poem,  is  said  to  have  been  written  by  him  at  the  suggestion of  an  admiring  disciple  for  the  spiritual  benefit  of  his  order,  whose  cloisters  are  found  throughout  the  Turkish Empire.

 

Rumi  died  at  Konia,  December  17,  1273,  and  was  buried  in  his  father's  mausoleum  at  Konia.  His son  succeeded him  as  the  head  of  the  "  Maulavis,  the  leadership  of  which has  been  kept  in  the  poets  family  for  six  hundred  years.

The  dying  instructions  of  Rumi  to  his  son  were  as follows  :  —

"  My  testament  is  this :  that  ye  be  pious  toward  God, in  private  and  in  public ;  that  ye  eat  little,  sleep  little,  speak  little ;  —  that  ye  depart  from  wickedness  and  sin;  that  ye  continue  instant  in  fasting,  and  steadfast  in  vigilance ;  that  ye  flee  from  carnal  lusts  with all  you might; that  ye  endure  patiently  the  contumely  of  the  world ; that  ye  shun  the  company  of  the  base  and  foolish,  and consort  with  the  noble-hearted  and  the  pious.  Verily  the best  man  is  he  who  doeth  good  to  men,  and  the  best speech  is  that  which  is  short  and  guided  men  aright. Praise be to God  who  is  the  Only  God.

These precepts were the basis  of  Rumi's  life,  judging  by the  nature  of  the  work  he  left  behind  him.  His  Masnavi,  upon  which  his  literary  fame  rests,  is  composed  of  twenty-six  thousand  couplets  arranged  in  six  parts,  or books,  dealing  with  Sufi  philosophy  in  a  series  of  stories having  spiritual  maxims  and  interpretations  ;  certain  parts  of  these  have  been  compared  to  the  Books  of  Proverbs, Ecclesiastes,  and  the  Songs  of  Solomon.  As  Dante's poem  has  been  called  the  Divina,  so  in  India  the  Masnavi  is  called  the  Ma'navi,  or  " Spiritual "  ;  for  it  seems  to have  for  its  main  object  the  teaching  of  the  "  fatherhood  of  God  "  and  the  explanation  of  the  origin  of  evil.  These  subjects  are  approached  on  the  moral  side  through  the  principle  of  love ;  believing  that  the  more  a  man  loves  the  more  able  he  is  to  understand  the  divine  purposes.

 

The  "  song  of  the  reed  "  is  thought  to  signify  the  soul's  love  for  God,  and  its  longing  to  be  reunited  with  Him.  At  all  events  it  is  the  keynote  of  the  celebrated  Masnavi.  Among  the  numerous  forms  to  describe  this  union  of  God  and  man  Rumi  uses  the  following  exquisite  apologue : -

"There  came  one  and  knocked  at  the  door  of  the  Beloved.  And a voice answered and said, Who is there?  The lover replied, It is I.  'Go  hence,  returned  the  voice, 'there  is  no  room  within  for  thee  and  me.  Then  came the  lover  a  second  time  and  knocked,  and  again  the  voice demanded,  'Who  is  there?  He answered, it is thou. Enter, said the voice, for I am within.

Tagged Under

Recitation

aah ko chahiye ek umr asar hote tak SHAMSUR RAHMAN FARUQI

Speak Now