Sufinama
Wasif Ali Wasif's Photo'

Wasif Ali Wasif

1929 - 1993 | Lahore, Pakistan

Pakistan's famous spiritual personality and an eminent writer.

Pakistan's famous spiritual personality and an eminent writer.

Profile of Wasif Ali Wasif

Pen Name : 'Wasif'

Real Name : Wasif Ali

Born : 01 Jan 1929 | Punjab

Died : 01 Jan 1993 | Punjab, Pakistan

Wasif Ali Wasif was born on January 15, 1929 in Shahpur, Khushab. His father's name was Malik Muhammad Arif and he belonged to the ancient and respected Awan tribe there. Wasif Ali Wasif's early education took place in Khushab. He passed the middle school examination from Government High School Khushab on June 1, 1942. After that he went to Jhang with his grandfather. He passed matriculation from Government High School Jhang on November 1, 1944. Passed FA from Government Intermediate College Jhang on January 2, 1948 and BA from Government College Jhang on December 19, 1949, then did MA in English Literature from Punjab University, passed Civil Service Examination on June 3, 1954. Wasif Ali Wasif was also a very good hockey player. He got married on October 24, 1970. Wasif Ali Wasif had a son and three daughters. His important books include Kiran-Kiran Suraj, Qatra-Qatra Qulzum, Harf-Harf Haqiqat, Dil Dariya Samandar, Baat Se Baat, Dariche, Zikr-e-Habib, Mukalama and Guftugu. His poetry collections are published as Shab-e-Charag, and Shab-zaad. Wasif Ali Wasif died in Lahore in 1993 and was laid to rest in Mayani Sahib's graveyard in Lahore. Wasif Ali Wasif is favorite to many readers.


Tagged Under

Recitation

aah ko chahiye ek umr asar hote tak SHAMSUR RAHMAN FARUQI

Jashn-e-Rekhta | 2-3-4 December 2022 - Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, Near India Gate, New Delhi

GET YOUR FREE PASS
Speak Now