Sufinama
noImage

Ahmad Raza Khan

1856 - 1921 | Bareilly, India

Profile of Ahmad Raza Khan

Pen Name : 'Raza'

Real Name : Ahmad Raza Khan

Born : 01 Jun 1856 | Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh

Died : 01 Oct 1921 | Uttar Pradesh, India

Ahmad Raza Khan Barelvi is also remembered by titles such as Ala Hazrat and Mujaddid Ma'at Hazra. He was born on June 14, 1856 in Bareilly. He was a famous religious scholar of Bareilly in northern India. He belonged to Hanafi jurisprudence. The reason for his fame is his love for the Holy Prophet (sws), his collection of Naat written in honor of the Holy Prophet (sws) and his vast collection of scholarly fatwas. It consists of about 12 volumes, known as the Fatwa Rizviyah. In the Indian subcontinent, a large number of Sunnis are known as Barelvi because of him. He completed his religious studies at home with his father Maulana Naqi Ali Khan. He performed Hajj twice from Baitullah. In addition to teaching, he authored several books and magazines on various sciences and arts. He also translated the Qur'an into Urdu which is known as Kinz-ul-Iman. He also specialized in mathematics and Jafar. You also had a special fondness for poetry. He has written many Naats and Salaams in honor of the Holy Prophet (sws). He authored hundreds of books in Arabic, Persian and Urdu. Ahmad Raza Barelvi belonged to the Pathan tribe of Barich. His great-grandfather Saeedullah Khan was a Pathan from Kandahar. He came to India with Muhammad Shah during the Mughal Empire and held high positions. The Sheesh Mahal of Lahore was under his control. He was elevated to the rank of Shash Hazari by the Mughal emperor and was given the title of Shujaat Jang. After studying Urdu, Persian and Arabic, Raza Barelvi received higher education in Arabic from his father Maulana Naqi Ali Khan. After reading Urdu and Persian books, he studied Meezan, Manshab etc. from Mirza Ghulam Qadir Baig. Then he studied many sciences from his father Naqi Ali Khan. He learned the Tariqah from Hazrat Syed Al Rasool Qadri, the Sajjada Nasheen of Barkatiya Marhara Monastery. After the demise of the Murshid, he received his education in Tariqat as well as the basic knowledge of Taksir and the basic knowledge of Jafar and others from Hazrat Syed Abu Al-Hussein Ahmad Noori Marharvi. He learned some part of Sharh Chaghmini from Abdul Ali Rampuri. Then he read the rest of it without any teacher. He recited Naat and Manqabat in three languages, Urdu, Arabic and Persian. His collection of Naat is in three volumes. The first two volumes were published during his lifetime and the third after his death. He passed away on on Friday, October 28, 1921. His shrine in Bareilly Sharif is still a special place of pilgrimage.


Tagged Under