Font by Mehr Nastaliq Web
Sufinama
noImage

Aminuddin Warsi

- 1927 | Lucknow, India

Profile of Aminuddin Warsi

Pen Name : 'Aminuddin'

Real Name : Aminuddin Waris

Born :Barabanki, Uttar Pradesh

Died : Uttar Pradesh, India

He was born in the Barabanki district of Ahmadpur district and died in 1927. His father Majid Sheikh Tuhoor Ali lived in Lucknow all his life. His maternal home was in the town "Sadhur". He was naturally fond of reading Milad Sharif and had a close relationship with Maulana Ghulam Imam Shaheed. He also lived in Mumbai for some time. He started Bhasha poetry during the time of Haji Waris Ali Shah. His second and most important book, Paiham Kahani, was printed in Hyderabad Deccan in 1330 AH on the orders of Nawab Solat Jang. It is a collection of Bhajans, Thumri, Basant, Holi, Mala-malar, etc., and the entire text is immersed in Sufism.

Tagged Under

Recitation

Jashn-e-Rekhta | 8-9-10 December 2023 - Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, Near India Gate - New Delhi

GET YOUR PASS
Speak Now