Font by Mehr Nastaliq Web
Sufinama
Shamim Jaipuri's Photo'

Shamim Jaipuri

1933 | Meerut, India

Profile of Shamim Jaipuri

Pen Name : 'Shamim'

Real Name : Muhammad Shamim

Born :Jaipur, Rajasthan

Shamim Jaipuri was born in Jaipur, Rajasthan in 1933. He got his early education and training there. He started writing poetry at a very young age. Shamim came to Meerut from Jaipur and took up permanent residence here. He got an opportunity to come under the wing of Jigar Muradabadi and Taskin Qureshi. In the Ghazal, he has tried to play the specific classical tone that is the hallmark of Jigar Muradabadi's poetry.

Tagged Under

Recitation

Jashn-e-Rekhta | 8-9-10 December 2023 - Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, Near India Gate - New Delhi

GET YOUR PASS
Speak Now